आ-ई-ए-ए-या-ई  (A-I-e-e-yA-I) Rule :- 

The title of this article looks strange. But as you will read it you will see that it is not strange rather you have already learnt it.

 

Recall the article about adjectives. There we had said that if masculine-singular form of adjective ends with आ(A) then there will be different forms of adjective depending on gender and multiplicity. E,g, काळाकाळी /काळे etc.


Similarly in article about “To want” we saw that different forms of हवा ( havA) are used depending on on gender and multiplicity of object. E.g हवा / हवी / हवे  etc.

 

 

I think by now you must have found out that these forms follow specific pattern. I call it “आ-ई-ए-ए-या-ई  rule”

i.e if masculine-singular form ends with (A) and words has different form as per gender-multiplicity then ending will be

masculine singular       आ (A)

feminine singular         ई (I)

neuter singular            ए (e)

masculine plural            (e)         

feminine plural            या (yA)                               

neuter  plural              ई  (I)

 

When you will observe below table you will understand it clearly and will also realize that in many articles wherever we had mentioned such forms, they were actually following this rule. So you do not need to learn them by heart. You can create different form of words your self

 

 

                             Singular

                       Plural

 

Masculine

Feminine

Neuter

Masculine

Feminine

Neuter

English word

 (A)

 (I)

 (e)

 (e)

या(yA)

 (I)

my

माझा mAjhA

माझी 

mAjhI

माझे

mAjhe

माझे

mAjhe

माझ्या

mAjhyA

माझी 

mAjhI 

speaking

 बोलणारा

bolaNArA

बोलणारी

bolaNArI

बोलणारे

bolaNAre

बोलणारे

bolaNAre

बोलणार्‍या

bolaNAr^yA

बोलणारी

bolaNArI

want

हवा

havA

हवी

havI

हवे

have

हवे

have

हव्या

havyA

हवी

havI

grey

करडा

karaDA

करडी

karaDI

करडे

karaDe

करडे

karaDe

करड्या

karaDyA

करडी

karaDI



Note :- 

1)  When applying this rule ending with consonant स(s), we use श(sh) instead of स(s) for :-

feminine singular 

feminine plural 

neuter plural


So forms for कसा (kasA) are :-

कसा-कशी-कसे-कसे-कश्या-कशी (kasA-kashI-kase-kase-kashyA-kashI)


2) As you know letters च(ch), ज(j), झ(jh) have two pronunciation in Marathi.

One is lighter and other is heavier.

When applying this rule to words ending with consonant च(ch), ज(j), झ(jh), heavier sound is used for :-

feminine singular 

feminine plural 

neuter plural 


My ->

माझा-माझी-माझे-माझे-माझ्या-माझी

(mAjhA-mAjhI-mAjhe-mAjhe-mAjhyA-mAjhI)


Your ->

तुझा-तुझी-तुझे-तुझे-तुझ्या-तुझी

(tujhA-tujhI-tujhe-tujhe-tujhyA-tujhI)


His ->

त्याचा-त्याची-त्याचे-त्याचे-त्याच्या-त्याची

(tyAchA-tyAchI-tyAche-tyAche-tyAchyA-tyAchI)


Ram’s -> 

रामचा-रामची-रामचे-रामचे-रामच्या-रामची

(rAmachA-rAmachI-rAmache-rAmache-rAmachyA-rAmachI)


Which :- 

जो-जी-जे-जे-ज्याजी(jo-jI-je-je-jyA-jI)


Fresh :- 

ताजा-ताजी-ताजे-ताजे-ताज्या-ताजी (tAjA-tAjI-tAje-tAje-tAjyA-tAjI)


Listen this lesson online at 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIzd_1go8Jc