Suppose we want to call our friends for some action , we will say

“चलो क्रिकेट खेलें”( chalo krikeT kheleM ), “चलो, सिनेमा देखें” ( chalo, sinemA dekheM ) ,”आज गणित पढें क्या ?” ( Aj gaNit paDheM kyA ? ) etc. 


These sentences are said in Marathi as follows :- 
चलो क्रिकेट खेलें chalo krikeT kheleM )

चला क्रिकेट खेळूया  ( chalA krikeT kheLUyA  )

चलो, सिनेमा देखें  ( chalo, sinemA dekheM ) 

चला सिनेमा बघूया ( chalA sinemA baghUyA )

चलो घर जाते हैं ( chalo ghar jAte haiM )

चला घरी जाऊया  ( chalA gharI jAUyA  )

 

खाना खाते हैं ( khAnA khAte haiM )

जेवूया  ( jevUyA   )

Negative sentences are said as follows :-

आज क्रिकेट नही खेलतें Aj nahI khelateM )

आज क्रिकेट नको खेळूया  ( Aj krikeT nako kheLUyA  )

 

सिनेमा नही देखतें( sinemA nahI dekhateM) 

सिनेमा नको बघूया ( chalA sinemA nako baghUyA )

 

घर नही जाते ( ghar nahI jAte  )

घरी नको जाऊया  ( gharI nako jAUyA  )

 

खाना नही खाते ( khAnA nahI khAte )

नको जेवूया  ( nako jevUyA   )



Questions can be asked in two ways in Marathi, as shown below     


    क्रिकेट खेलें क्या  ? ( chalo krikeT kheleM kyA )

1) क्रिकेट खेळूया का ?  ( chalA krikeT kheLUyA  )

2) क्रिकेट खेळायाचे का ?  ( krikeT kheLAyAche kA  )


    सिनेमा देखें क्या ? ( chalo, sinemA dekheM kyA 

1) सिनेमा बघूया का ? ( chalA sinemA baghUyA )

2) सिनेमा बघायचा का ? ( sinemA baghAyachA kA )


    घर जाते हैं क्या  ?( chalo ghar jAte haiM kyA )

1) घरी जाऊया का ? ( chalA gharI jAUyA  )

2) घरी जायचे का? ( gharI jAyache kA? )

 

 

    आम खायें क्या ( Am khAyeM kyA )

1) आंबा खाऊया का? ( AMbA khAUyA kA? ) 

2) आंबा खायचा का? ( AMbA khAyachA kA? )


    इमली खायें क्या ? ( imalI khAyeM kyA )

1) चिंच खाऊया का ? ( chiMch khAUyA kA )

2) चिंच खायची का ? ( chiMch khAyachI kA )


Grammar insight :- 
In Marathi such form is created by suffixing “ऊया” (UyA)  to verb. e.g. Verb is “खेळ”. Its form is “खेळूया” ( kheLUyA )Verb is “बोल”. Its form is  बोलूया ( bolUyA  )


Second form used in questions was created by suffixing form of “आयचा” (AyachA)  to verb. Depending on the gender and multiplicity of noun required form is suffixed. Forms are आयचा-आयची-आयचे-आयचे-आयच्या-आयची ( AyachA-AyachI-Ayache-Ayache-AyachyA-AyachI ). 

e.g. Verb is “खा”.  For पुल्लिंग-एकवचन नाम  “आंबा” we will say “आंबा खायचा”For स्त्रीलिंग-एकवचन नाम  “चिंच ” we will say “चिंच खायची

 

Listen examples in this lesson at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h1O2ujpYw20




Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/

 

Close Menu