Simple Past Tense

You already know how to create a positive sentence in Simple past tense
Just add “नाही “(nAhI)/ नाहीस (nAhIs ) / नाहीत (nAhIt ) at the end of sentence to make it negative.

The form of “नाही “(nAhI) is decided as per subjective/doer of the action.

Pronoun in EnglishPronoun in MarathiForm of
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
I
मी
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
weआम्ही
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
we ( listener including)आपण
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
You (plural)तुम्ही
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
He / That (male)तो
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
She /That (female)ती“नाही “ (nAhI)/
It /That (neuter)
ते“नाही “ (nAhI)/
This(Male)हा“नाही “ (nAhI)/
This(Female)ही
“नाही “ (nAhI)/
This(neuter)हे“नाही “ (nAhI)/
You (singular)
तू
नाहीस (nAhIs)
They (Plural of He) /Those (m.)
तेनाहीत(nAhIt )
They (Plural of She)/Those(f.)
त्या
नाहीत(nAhIt )
They (Plural of it) /Those (n.)तीनाहीत(nAhIt )
These (male)
हे
नाहीत(nAhIt )
These (female)ह्यानाहीत(nAhIt )
These (neuter)हीनाहीत(nAhIt )

Examples:

I (male) spoke: I did not speak
मी बोललो(mI bolalo) मी बोललो नाही(mI bolalo nAhI)

I (female) danced: I did not dance
मी नाचले(mI nAchale) मी नाचले नाही(mI nAchale nAhI)

We smiled: We did not smile
आम्ही/आपण हसलो(AmhI/ApaN hasalo) आम्ही/आपण हसलो नाही(AmhI/ApaN hasalo nAhI)

He moved.: He did not move
तो हलला(to halalA) तो हलला नाही(to halalA nAhI)

She shouted: She did not shout
ती ओरडली(tI oraDalI) ती ओरडली नाही(tI oraDalI nAhI)

It turned: It did not turn
ते वळले(te vaLale) ते वळले नाही(te vaLale nAhI)

They spoke: They did not speak
ते बोलले(te bolale) -> ते बोलले नाहीत(te bolale nAhIt)

They(plural of he) met: They did not meat
ते भेटले(te bheTale) ते भेटले नाहीत(te bheTale nAhIt)

You (male) sat: You did not sit
तू बसलास(tU basalAs) तू बसला नाहीस(tU basalA nAhIs)

You (female) sat: You did not sit
तू बसलीस(tU basalIs) तू बसली नाहीस(tU basalI nAhIs)

Notice for You (singular) नाहीस (nAhIs) is added And ending स(s) of verb (here “बसलास” ) is omitted.

You (Plural) walked: You did not walk
तुम्ही चाललात(tumhI chAlalAt) तुम्ही चालला नाहीत(tumhI chAlalA nAhIt)
Notice for You (plural) नाहीत (nAhIt) is added. And ending त (t) of verb ( here “चाललात” ) is omitted.

Past continuous Tense

To make a positive sentence in Past continuous tense negative, न(n) is added before the form of असणे(“asaNe”)
e.g.

I was speaking -> मी बोलत होतो(mI bolat hoto)
I was not speaking -> मी बोलत न होतो(mI bolat n hoto)

But it is peculiar to note that “न होतो” is combined and pronounced as नव्हतो ( navhato ). Similarly, न होते (n hote) is combined and pronounced as नव्हते (navhate)

Below table summarizes it

Pronoun in English
Pronoun in MarathiSuffix for common verbs
in Past Continuous
न(n) followed by Form of
असणे(“asaNe”) in Marathi in Simple Past Tense
DO NOT USE it
Combined
suffix for
negative sentence in Simple Past Tense
USE it
Transliteration
I (male)मीत (t)न होतोनव्हतोnavhato
I (female)
मीत (t)न होतेनव्हतेnavhate
we
आम्हीत (t)न होतोनव्हतोnavhato
we ( listener including)
आपणत (t)न होतोनव्हतोnavhato
You (singular male)
तूत (t)न होतासनव्हतासnavhatAs
You (singular female)
तूत (t)न होतीसनव्हतीसnavhatIs
You (plural)
तुम्हीत (t)न होतानव्हताnavhatA
He / That (m.) / This (m.) तो / तो / हा
त (t)न होतानव्हता navhatA
She / That (f.)/ This (f.)ती / ती / ही
त (t)न होती
नव्हती
navhatI
It / That(n.) / This (n.)ते / ते / हे
त (t)न होतेनव्हते
navhate
They (Plural of He) /Those (m.) /These (m.)ते / ते / हे
त (t)न होते
नव्हते
navhate
They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.)त्या / त्या / ह्या
त (t)न होत्या
नव्हत्याnavhatyA
They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) / These (n.)ती / ती / ही
त (t)न होती
नव्हती
navhatI

Examples:

I (male) was doing.
मी करत होतो(mI karat hoto)
I (male) was not doing.
मी करत नव्हतो(mI karat navhato)
They(Plural of She) were dancing.
त्या नाचत होत्या(tyA nAchat hotyA)
They(Plural of She) were not dancing.
त्या नाचत नव्हत्या(tyA nAchat navhatyA)
They(Plural of he) were dancing.
ते नाचत होते(te nAchat hote)
They(Plural of he) were not dancing.
ते नाचत नव्हते(te nAchat navhate)
It was not moving.
ते हलत होते(te halat hote)
It was not moving.
ते हलत नव्हते(te halat navhate)
They(Plural of it) were speaking.
ती बोलत होती(tI bolat hotI)
They(Plural of it) were not speaking
ती बोलत नव्हती(tI bolat navhatI)
He was moving.
तो चालत होता(to chAlat hotA)
He was not moving.
तो चालत नव्हता(to chAlat navhatA)

Past perfect tense

The logic for Negative sentences in past perfect is the same as Past continuous.
i.e. न(n) is added before the form of असणे(“asaNe”)
e.g.
I had spoken -> मी बोललो होतो(mI bolalo hoto)
I had not speken -> मी बोललो न होतो (mI bolalo n hoto )
in this TENSE ALSO “न होतो” is combined and pronounced as नव्हतो ( navhato ) as seen before

So we will directly go to some examples:

I (male) had done
मी केले होते(mI kele hote)
I (male) had not done.
मी केले नव्हते(mI kele navhate)
They(Plural of She) had danced
त्या नाचल्या होत्या(tyA nAchalyA hotyA)
They(Plural of She) had not danced.
त्या नाचल्या नव्हत्या(tyA nAchalyA navhatyA)
They(Plural of he) had danced.
ते नाचले होते(te nAchale hote)
They(Plural of he) had not danced
ते नाचले नव्हते(te nAchale navhate)
You (female) had danced
तू नाचली होतीस(tU nAchalI hotIs)
You (female) had not danced
तू नाचली नव्हतीस(tU nAchalI navhatIs)
She had opened door
तीने दरवाजा उघडला होता
(tIne daravAjA ughaDalA hotA)
She had not opened door
तीने दरवाजा उघडला नव्हता
(tIne daravAjA ughaDalA navhatA)

Listen examples in this lesson

Listen examples in this lesson

Exercise

Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/