Google Ad will come here

While speaking any language the pronunciations can be slightly different than bookish/written language. We tend to use the short form of verbs.
e.g.
in English

He will – He’ ll
I had – I’d etc.

Similarly in Marathi, while speaking form of verbs or form of words are pronounced bit differently. It is discussed below:

1) In present continuous tense आहे (Ahe) or its forms are generally pronounced as ‘य’ (y) along with main verb

e.g.
मी करतो आहे (mI karato Ahe) -> मी करतोय (mI karatoy)
here करतो आहे is changed to करतो + य i.e. करतोय (karatoy)

Similarly

मी करते आहे (mI karate Ahe) -> मी करतेय / करत्ये (mI karatey/karatye )
आम्ही करतो आहोत (AmhI karato Ahot) -> आम्ही करतोय (AmhI karatoy)
तू करतो आहेस (tU karato Ahes)-> तू करतोयस (tU karatoyas)
तुम्ही करता आहात (tumhI karatA AhAt) -> तुम्ही करतायत (tumhI karatAyat)
त्या करत आहेत (tyA karat Ahet ) -> त्या करतायत (tyA karatAyat )

करतो आहे -> करतोय
करते आहे -> करतेय / करत्ये
करतो आहोत -> करतोय
करतो आहेस -> करतोयस
करता आहात -> करतायत
करत आहेत -> करतायत

Examples in the simple present tense:

I am -> मी आहे (mI Ahe) -> मीये (mIye)
I am good -> मी चांगला आहे (mI chAMgalA Ahe) -> मी चांगलाय (mI chAMgalAy)
He is ok -> तो बरा आहे (to barA Ahe ) -> तो बराय ( to barAy )
I am not good -> मी चांगला नाही आहे (mI chAMgalA nAhI Ahe) -> मी चांगला नाहिये (mI chAMgalA nAhiye)
I do not want -> मला नको आहे (malA nako Ahe) -> मला नकोय (malA nakoy)

मी आहे -> मीये
चांगला आहे -> चांगलाय
बरा आहे -> बराय
नाही आहे -> नाहिये
नको आहे -> नकोय

2) In neuter gender words ending ए (e) is pronounced as अं (Am)

e.g.
“Leaf” in Marathi is “पान “(pAn). Its plural is “पाने”(pAne).
While speaking “पाने”(pAne) is pronounced as पानं(pAnM)
The last न(n) with the dot on it is pronounced as a nasal sound.
Try to understand the pronunciation of last न(n) with the dot on it.

It is explained in details as “Rule 8) Use of अनुस्वार to indicate a change in pronunciation in colloquial language.” in lesson related to the pronunciation of anusvAr
http://kaushiklele-learnmarathi.blogspot.in/2012/05/pronunciation-of-anusvar.html

More examples:

Trees -> झाडे (jhADe ) -> झाडं (jhADaM)
watches -> घड्याळे -> (ghaDyALe ) -> घड्याळं (ghaDyALM )
cupboards -> कपाटे (kapATe) -> कपाटं (kapATaM)

Same is case for adjectives if applied to neuter words
my song :- माझे गाणे ( mAjhe gANe ) -> माझं गाणं ( mAjhaM gANaM )
Her cupboard :- तीचे कपाट (tIche kapAT ) -> तीचं कपाट (tIchaM kapAT )
Green forest :- हिरवे जंगल (hirave jaMgal ) -> हिरवं जंगल (hiravaM jaMgal )

3) If subject or object according to which the form of the verb is created, is of neuter gender, then ending with ए (e) is pronounced as अं (Am).

The way of pronunciation is the same as we have seen in the second rule.
Let’s see its applicability.

e.g.
That tree moves -> ते झाड हलते (te jhAD halate)
Here, the object is “झाड” (jhAD) which is neuter gender.
So verb हलते (halate) can be pronounced as हलतं (halataM)

This rule is applicable only when subject or object according to which verb is formed, is of neuter gender. Not otherwise.
e.g.
That girl moves -> ती मुलगी हलते (tI mulagI halate)
Here subject according to which verb is formed is girls i.e. feminine. So we will NOT say हलतं (halataM)

Other examples will make it clear:
As we had seen in the section of “Giving instructions formally”, suppose there is instruction Please tell your name -> आपले नाव सांगावे (Apale nAv sAMgAve)
Here, the object is “नाव” (nAv). It is of neuter gender. So verb सांगावे(sAMgAve) can be pronounced as सांगावं(sAMgAvaM)

I want chocolate -> मला चॉकलेट हवे आहे (malA ch~okaleT have Ahe ) चॉकलेट is of neuter gender, so हवे(have ) can be pronounced as हवं(havaM)

Example applying rule 3 and then rule 1

That child is asking -> ते मूल विचारते आहे (te mUl vichArate Ahe) -> ते मूल विचारतं आहे (te mUl vichArataM Ahe) -> ते मूल विचारतंय (te mUl vichArataMy)

I want chocolate -> मला चॉकलेट हवे आहे (malA ch~okaleT have Ahe ) -> मला चॉकलेट हवं आहे (malA ch~okaleT havaM Ahe ) -> मला चॉकलेट हवंय (malA ch~okaleT havaMy)

A butterfly is flying -> फुलपाखरू उडते आहे (phulapAkharU uDate Ahe) -> आहे फुलपाखरू उडतं आहे (phulapAkharU uDataM Ahe) -> फुलपाखरू उडतंय (phulapAkharU uDataMy)

विचारते आहे -> विचारतं आहे -> विचारतंय
उडते आहे -> उडतं आहे -> उडतंय
हवे आहे -> हवं आहे -> हवंय

Combined suffix in spoken form for Present Continuous tense and example of verb करणे (karaNe)

Pronoun in EnglishPronoun in MarathiSuffix for common verbs
in Simple Present
Suffix for common verbs
in Simple Present
Combined suffix and example
for Pre. Cont. Tense
I (male)मीतोआहेतोय(toy)
करतोय (karatoy )
I (female)मीतेआहेतेय/त्ये (tey / tye)
करतेय/करत्ये(karatey / karatye)
weआम्हीतोआहोततोय(toy)
करतोय (karatoy )
we ( listener including)आपणतोआहोततोय(toy)
करतोय (karatoy )
You (singular male)तूतोसआहेसतोयस(toyas)
करतोयस(karatoyas)
You (singular female)तूतेसआहेसतेयस/त्येस(teyas / tyes)
करतेयस / करत्येस (karateyas / karatyes )
You (plural)तुम्हीताआहात
ताय/तायत(tAy / tAyat)
करताय / करतायत (karatAy / karatAyat )
He / That (m.) / This (m.) तो / तो / हातोआहेतोय(toy)
करतोय(karatoy)
She / That (f.)/ This (f.) ती / ती / हीते
आहेतेय / त्ये (tey / tye )
करतेय /करत्ये(karatey /karatye)
It / That(n.) / This (n.)ते / ते / हेतेआहेतंय(taMy)
करतंय(karataMy)
They (Plural of He) /
Those (m.) /These (m.)
ते / ते / हेतात
आहेततायत(tAyat)
करतायत(karatAyat)
They (Plural of She) /
Those (f.) / These (f.)
त्या / त्या / ह्यातात
आहेततायत(tAyat)
करतायत(karatAyat)
They (Plural of it) /
Those (n.) / These (n.)
ती / ती / हीतात
आहेततायत(tAyat)
करतायत(karatAyat)

Similarly in present perfect tense short forms are said as

Pronoun in EnglishPronoun in MarathiSuffix for Simple Past TenseForm of असणे(“asaNe”) in Simple Present Combined suffix in
spoken language
I (male)मीलो lo
आहे Ahe
लोय (loy)
I (female)मीले le
आहे Ahe
लेय/ल्ये (ley/lye)
weआम्ही /आपणलोआहोत Ahotलोयत/लोत (loyat/lot)
You (singular male)तूलास lAsआहेस Ahesलेलायस (lelAyas)
You (singular female)तूलीस lIaआहेस Ahesलेलीयेस (lelIyes)
You (plural)तुम्हीलात lAt
आहात AhAtलेलायत (lelAyat)
He / That (m.) / This (m.) तो / तो / हाला lAआहे Aheलेलाय (lelAy)
She / That (f.)/ This (f.) ती / ती / हीली lIआहे Aheलेलिये (leliye)
It / That(n.) / This (n.)ते / ते / हेले le
आहे Ahe
लेलंय (lelaMy)
They (Plural of He) /
Those (m.) /These (m.)
ते / ते / हेले leआहेत Ahetलेलेयत (leleyat)
They (Plural of She) /
Those (f.) / These (f.)
त्या / त्या / ह्याल्या lyAआहेत Ahetलेल्यायत/लेल्यात (lelyAyat/lelyAt)
They (Plural of it) /
Those (n.) / These (n.)
ती / ती / हीली lI
आहेत Ahetलेलीयेत (lelIyet)

Examples of present perfect tense for all pronouns and verb हसणे(hasaNe)

Usual sentenceSpoken language sentence
मी हसलो आहे (mI hasalo Ahe)मी हसलोय (mI hasaloy)
मी हसले आहे (mI hasale Ahe)मी हसलेय/हसल्ये (mI hasaley/hasalye)
आम्ही/आपण हसलो आहोत (AmhI/ApaN hasalo Ahot)
आम्ही/आपण हसलोयत/हसलोत (AmhI/ApaN hasaloyat/hasalot)
तू हसलेला आहेस (tU hasalelA Ahes)तू हसलेलायस (tU hasalelAyas)
तू हसलेली आहेस (tU hasalelI Ahes)तू हसलेलीयेस (tU hasalelIyes)
तुम्ही हसलेला आहात (tumhI hasalelA Ahaat)
तुम्ही हसलेलायत (tumhI hasalelAyat)
तो हसलेला आहे (to hasalelA Ahe)तो हसलेलाय (to hasalelAy)
ती हसलेली आहे (tI hasalelI Ahe)ती हसलेलिये (tI hasaleliye)
ते हसलेले आहे (te hasalele Ahe)ते हसलेलंय (te hasalelaMy)
ते हसलेले आहेत (te hasalele Ahe)ते हसलेलेयत (te hasaleleyat)
त्या हसलेल्या आहेत (tyA hasalelyA Ahet)त्या हसलेल्यायत/हसलेल्यात (tyA hasalelyAyat/hasalelyAt)
ती हसलेली आहेत (tI hasalelI Ahet)ती हसलेलीयेत (tI hasalelIyet)

In verb forms like हसलोयत,हसलेलायस,हसलेलेयत,हसलेल्यायत i.e. where you see full ‘य'(ya); its pronunciation is very short; as if it is added with the next character. i.e. As if written

हसलोय्त (hasaloyt ), हसलेलाय्स (hasalelAys), हसलेलाय्त (hasalelAyt), हसलेलेय्त(hasaleleyt), हसलेल्याय्त (hasalelyAyt)
But it is written completely as shown in table.

Note:- In Marathi there is a saying “भाषा दर दहा कोसांवर बदलते” means “Language changes on every 10 Km”. 🙂
So you can surely see changes in spoken language based on location, caste, etc.

e.g. People from Vidarbha(Nagpur) region generally use “ए ending” words as it is.
.
People from Marathwada region make further short forms e.g.
गेले होते -> गेलं होतं -> गेल्तं (geltM)
आले होते -> आलं होतं -> आल्तं (AltM)

In southern Maharashtra they make different short forms
गेले आहे -> गेलंय -> गेलया (gelayA)
आले आहे -> आलंय -> आलया (AlayA)
etc.
So it is difficult to document all such things. I have given above general practices in the spoken language version of standard Marathi.

Listen examples online

Google Ad will come here