Friends, you have learnt Simple Future tense of “to Be” i.e. असणे(asaNe). So you have almost done with Future Continuous Tense.

 

The sentence structure in Future Continuous Tense is :-

Pronoun                   Verb+ (t)              Form of असणे(asaNe) in Simple Future

मी ( mI )                   चाल(chAl)+ (t)      असेन ( asen )

 

Example 1) For I(male/female) Form of असणे(asaNe) in Simple Future Is असेन ( asen ).

The full sentence

I will be walking –> मी ( mI ) चाल(chAl)+ (t)  असेन ( asen ) 

 –> मी चाल असेन (mI chAlat asen ) 

 

Example 2)

For We Form of असणे(asaNe) in Simple Future Is असू (asU)

The full sentence

we will be walking   –>  आम्ही (AmhI)  चाल(chAl)+ (t)  असू (asU)

 –> आम्ही चालत असू  (AmhI chAlat asU )

 

 

Below table enlists the combined suffix for Future Continuous tense

 

Pronoun in English

Pronoun

 

in

 

Marathi

Suffix

for

 

common

 

verbs

in

 

Future Continuous

Form of

 

असणे

(“asaNe”)

 

in Simple

 

Future

Combined

 

suffix for

 

Future

 

Continuous

Transliteration

I (male)

मी

 

 

 

 

 

 

 (t)

 

 

असेन

 

 

 

 असेन

 

 

 

t asen

 

 

I (female)

मी

असेन

 

 

 असेन

 

 

t asen

 

 

we

आम्ही

असू

 असू

t asU

 

 

we ( listener including)

आपण

असू

 असू

t asU

 

 

You (singular male)

तू

असशील

 

 

 असशील

 

 

t asashIl

 

 

You (singular female)

तू

असशील

 

 

 असशील

 

 

t asashIl

 

 

You (plural)

तुम्ही

असाल

 असाल

t asAl

He / That (m.) / This (m.)  

तो / तो / हा

असेल

 

 

 असेल

 

 

t asel

 

 

She / That (f.)/ This (f.) 

ती / ती / ही

असेल

 

 

 असेल

 

 

t asel

 

 

It / That(n.) / This (n.)

ते / ते / हे

असेल

 

 

 असेल

 

 

t asel

 

 

They (Plural of He)  /Those (m.) /These (m.)

ते / ते / हे

असतील

 असतील

t asatIl

 

 

They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.) 

त्या / त्या / ह्या

असतील

 असतील

t asatIl

 

 

They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) / These (n.)

ती / ती / ही

असतील

 असतील

t asatIl

 

 

Examples :-

 

I ( male) shall be doing.         मी कर असेन (mI karat asen)

I (female) shall be doing.       मी कर असेन (mI karat asen)

We will be dancing.               आम्ही/आपण नाच असू (AmhI/ApaN nAchat asU)

You (male) will be crying.       तू रड असशील (tU raDat asashIl)

You (female) will be crying .   तू रड असशील (tU raDat asashIl)

You (Plural) will be walking    तुम्ही चाल असाल (tumhI chAlat asAl)

He will be walking.               तो चाल असेल (to chAlat asel)

She will be speaking.            ती बोल असेल (tI bolat asel)

It will be moving.                 ते हल असेल (te halat asel)

They will be dancing.            ते/ त्या/ ती नाचत असतील (te/tyA/tI nAchat asatIl)

 

 

Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/

 

Close Menu