We have already seen present continuous tense. Extending this concept we will see sentences in future continuous tense. Only difference is that we will use Form of હોવું (“hovuM”) as in future tense. We have also studied them in previous lessons. So this lesson is very easy.

Structure is

Doer of action verb + ઈ(I) Form of રહેવું

(“rahevuM”)

Form of હોવું

(“hovuM”) as in future Tense

અમે (ame) કરી (karI) રહ્યાં(rahyAM) હશું(hashuM)

Forms of રહેવું (“rahevuM”) are same as in present continuous tense. Just repeating here :-

For Masculine Singular in any person :- રહ્યો  (rahyo)

For Masculine Plural in any person :- રહ્યા  (rahyA)

For Feminine Singular in any person :- રહી  (rahI)

For Feminine plural in first and second person :- રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)

For Feminine plural in third person :- રહી  (rahI)

For Neuter Singular in any person :- રહ્યું  (rahyuM)

 

For Neuter plural or group of different genders :- રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)

Thus combining above forms and form of હોવું (“hovuM”) as in Past Tense, it can be summarized as follows :-

Pronoun in English Pronoun in Gujarati Form of રહેવું

 (“rahevuM”)

Form of verbહોવું (hovuM) in future tense
I(masculine) હું  (huM) રહ્યો  (rahyo) હોઈશ  (hoIsh)
I(feminine) હું  (huM) રહી  (rahI) હોઈશ  (hoIsh)
we અમે  (ame) રહ્યા  (rahyA) for male-only group

otherwise

રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)

હશું  (hashuM)
we ( listener including) આપણે  (ApaNe)
You (singular masculine ) તું  (tuM) રહ્યો  (rahyo) હોઈશ  (hoIsh)
You (singular feminine ) તું  (tuM) રહી  (rahI) હોઈશ  (hoIsh)
You (plural) તમે  (tame) રહ્યા  (rahyA) for male-only group

otherwise

રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)

હશો  (hasho)
For Third person Masculine Singular (He /This/That આ/એ/તે(A/e/te) રહ્યો  (rahyo) હશે  (hashe)
For Third person Feminine Singular & Plural(She/This/That આ/એ/તે(A/e/te) રહી  (rahI) હશે  (hashe)
For Third person Neuter Singular (It/This/That ) આ/એ/તે(A/e/te) રહ્યું  (rahyuM) હશે  (hashe)
For Third person Plural masculine

(They/Those )

આ/એ/તે/તેઓ(A/e/te) રહ્યા (rahyA) હશે  (hashe)
For Third person Plural neuter

(They/Those )

or group of different genders.

આ/એ/તે

(A/e/te)

રહ્યાં  (rahyAM) હશે  (hashe)

Examples :-

(If a boy says) I will be doing :- હું કરી રહ્યો હોઈશ  (huM karI rahyo hoIsh )

(If a girl says) I will be doing :- હું કરી રહી હોઈશ (huM karI rahI hoIsh )

(To a girl) You will be  laughing :- તું હસી રહી હોઈશ  (tuM hasI rahI hoIsh   )

Tree will be moving :- ઝાડ હલી રહ્યું હશે ( jhAD halI rahyuM hashe )

My teeth will be  moving :- મારાં  દાંત હલી રહ્યાં હશે ( mArAM dAMt halI rahyAM hashe )

He(polite form) will be  coming :- તેઓ આવી રહ્યા હશે(teo AvI rahyA hashe)

Listen examples in this lesson at