We have already seen present continuous tense. Extending this concept we will see sentences in past continuous tense. Only difference is that we will use Form of હોવું (“hovuM”) as in past Tense. We have also studied them in previous lessons. So this lesson is very easy.

Structure is

Doer of action verb + ઈ(I) Form of રહેવું

(“rahevuM”)

Form of હોવું

(“hovuM”) as in Past Tense

અમે (ame) કરી (karI) રહ્યાં(rahyAM) હતાં(hatAM)

Forms of રહેવું (“rahevuM”) are same as in present continuous tense. just repeating it here :-

For Masculine Singular in any person :- રહ્યો  (rahyo)
For Masculine Plural in any person :- રહ્યા  (rahyA)
For Feminine Singular in any person :- રહી  (rahI)

For Feminine plural in first and second person :- રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)
For Feminine plural in third person :- રહી  (rahI)

For Neuter Singular in any person :- રહ્યું  (rahyuM)

For Neuter plural or group of different genders :- રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)

This is same as discussed in  ઓ-ઈ-ઉં-આ-ઈ-આં (o-I-uM-A-I-AM ) યો-ઈ-યું-યા-ઈ-યાં ( yo-I-yuM-yA-I-yAM ) rule

Thus combining above forms and form of હોવું (“hovuM”) as in Past Tense, it can be summarized as follows :-

Pronoun in English Pronoun in Gujarati Form of રહેવું

 (“rahevuM”)

Form of હોવું

 (“hovuM”)in PastTense 

I (masculine) હું  (huM) રહ્યો  (rahyo) હતો (hato )
I (Feminine) હું  (huM) રહી  (rahI) હતી (hatI )
we અમે  (ame) રહ્યા  (rahyA) for male-only group

રહ્યાં  (rahyAM) otherwise

હતા (hatA) for male-only group

હતાં (hatAM) otherwise

we ( listener including) આપણે  (ApaNe)
You (masculine singular ) તું  (tuM) રહ્યો  (rahyo) હતો (hato )
You (feminine singular ) તું  (tuM) રહી  (rahI) હતી (hatI )
You (plural) તમે  (tame) રહ્યા  (rahyA) for male-only group

otherwise

રહ્યાં  (rahyAM)

હતા (hatA) for male-only group

હતાં (hatAM) otherwise

He/This/That

Masculine Singular

આ/એ/તે

(A/e/te)

રહ્યો  (rahyo) હતો (hato )
She/This/That

Feminine Singular &Plural

આ/એ/તે/તેઓ

(A/e/te/teo)

રહી  (rahI) હતી (hatI )
It/This/That

Neuter Singular

આ/એ/તે

(A/e/te)

રહ્યું  (rahyuM) હતું (hatuM )
They/Those

(masculine)

તેઓ

(teo)

રહ્યા  (rahyA) હતા (hatA)
They/Those

(neuter. Or group of different genders)

 

એ/તેઓ

(e/ teo)

રહ્યાં  (rahyAM) હતાં (hatAM)

Examples :-

(If a boy says) I was doing :- હું કરી રહ્યો હતો(huM karI rahyo hato )

(If a girl says) I was doing :- હું કરી રહી હતી  (huM karI rahI hatI )

(To a girl) You were laughing :- તું હસી રહી હતી (tuM hasI rahI hatI  )

Tree was moving :- ઝાડ હલી રહ્યું હતું ( jhAD halI rahyuM hatuM  )

My teeth were moving :- મારાં દાંત હલી રહ્યાં હતાં  ( mArAM dAMt hAlI rahyAM hatAM)

He(polite form) was coming :-તેઓ આવી રહ્યા હતા (teo AvI rahyA hatA)

Listen examples in this lesson at