Suffixes in Simple future tense in Gujarati are mentioned in below table. In simple future tense we do not use form of હોવું  (“hovuM”) unlike in simple present tense

But the form of હોવું  (“hovuM”) are also created using same suffixes; with little change as seen in below table

Pronoun in English Pronoun in Gujarati Suffix to verb Form of verbહોવું (hovuM) in future tense
I હું  (huM) ઈશ  (Ish) હોઈશ  (hoIsh)
we અમે  (ame) શું(shuM)/
ઈશું(IshuM)
હશું  (hashuM)
we ( listener including) આપણે  (ApaNe)
You (singular ) તું  (tuM) ઇશ  (Ish) હોઈશ  (hoIsh)
You (plural) તમે  (tame) શો  (sho) હશો  (hasho)
For Third person Singular and plural e.g. (He/She/It/This/That /They/ Those  ) આ/એ/તે/ તેઓ

(A/e/te/ teo)

શે  (she) હશે  (hashe)

 

Examples :-

I will speak ->  હું બોલીશ  (huM bolIsh)

We will speak -> અમે બોલશું / બોલીશું (ame bolashuM / bolIshuM)

You(singular) will speak -> તું બોલીશ(tuM bolIsh)

You(plural) will speak -> તમે બોલશો  (tame bolasho)

He/She/It/This/That/They will speak -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ બોલશે(A/e/te/teo bolashe )

I will laugh->  હું હસીશ  (huM hasIsh)

We will laugh -> અમે હસશું/હસીશું  (ame hasashuM/hasIshuM)

You(singular) will laugh-> તું હસીશ    (tuM hasIsh)

You(plural) will laugh -> તમે હસશો  (tame hasasho)

He/She/It/This/That/They will laugh -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ હસશે(A/e/te/teo  hasashe )

I will go->  હું જઈશ  (huM jaIsh)

We will go -> અમે જશું / જઈશું  (ame jashuM/jaIshuM)

You(singular) will go-> તું જઈશ  (tuM jaIsh)

You(plural) will go -> તમે જશો  (tame jasho)

He/She/It/This/That/They will go -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ જશે  (A/e/te/teo jashe)

I will be there -> હું ત્યાં હોઈશ  ( huM tyAM hoIsh )
You will be good -> તું સારો હોઈશ ( tuM sAro hoIsh )
He(poilte) will be present ->તેઓ હાજર હશે ( teo hAjar hashe)

Listen examples in this lesson at