We have seen forms of હોવું  (“hovuM”) in simple present tense in the lesson
http://learn-gujarati-from-english.blogspot.com/2013/11/simple-present-tense-of-to-be-in.html

These forms and suffixes to the main verb is used to indicate simple present tense.

In English, some verbs are “to come”, “to go”, “to laugh”, etc. When using verbs in sentences we omit “to” and instead use the stem of the verb like “come”, “go” and “laugh” and change its form like “coming”, “going”, “laughing” etc.

Similarly, in Gujarati some verb examples are આવવું (AvavuM), ખાવું (khAvuM), ગાવું (gAvuM), etc. And when using them in sentences we omit ending વું(vuM) before creating forms. Bear this in mind when learning grammar rules moving forwards.

For example, for the first person “I” the Gujarati suffix is ઉં (uM). So for the verb આવવું (AvavuM) by removing the ending વું (vuM) the stem of verb is આવ(Av). If you add suffix ઉં (uM) it become આવું (AvuM). Remember, the form of હોવું  (hovuM) in simple present tense is છું (ChuM). So the full verb in simple present tense becomes આવું છું (AvuM ChuM)

I come -> હું આવું છું (huM AvuM ChuM)

Similarly, for other pronouns :

We come -> અમે/આપણે આવિએ છીએ (ame/ApaNe Avie ChIe)

You(singular) come -> તું આવે છે  (tuM Ave Che)

You (plural) come -> તમે આવો છો  (tame Avo Cho)

He/She/It/Those come(s) -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ આવે છે  (A/e/te/teo Ave Che)

Pronoun in English Pronoun in Gujarati Suffix to verb Form of હોવું

 (“hovuM”)in Present Tense 

I હું  (huM) ઉં  (uM) છું  (ChuM)
we અમે  (ame) ઈએ  (Ie) છીએ (ChIe)
we ( listener including) આપણે  (ApaNe)
You (singular ) તું  (tuM) એ  (e) છે  (Che)
You (plural) તમે  (tame) ઓ  (o) છો  (Cho)
For Third person Singular and plural

e.g. (

He/She/It/

This/That/They/Those  )

આ/એ/તે/તેઓ

(A/e/te/ teo)

એ  (e) છે  (Che)



More Examples :
I speak -> હું બોલું છું  (huM boluM ChuM)
We speak -> અમે/આપણે બોલીએ છીએ (ame/ApaNe bolIe ChIe)
You(singular) speak -> તું બોલે છે  (tuM bole Che)
You(plural) speak -> તમે બોલો છો  (tame bolo Cho)
He/She/It/This/That/They speak -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ બોલે છે  (A/e/te/teo bole Che)

I laugh -> હું હસું છું  (huM hasuM ChuM)
We laugh -> અમે/આપણે હસીએ છીએ  (ame/ApaNe hasIe ChIe)
You(singular) laugh -> તું હસે છે  (tuM hase Che)
You(plural) laugh -> તમે હસો છો  (tame haso Cho)
He/She/It/This/That/They laugh(s) -> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ હસે છે  (A/e/te/teohase Che)


I eat -> હું ખાઉં છું (huM khAuM ChuM
You(plural) eat ->  તમે ખાઓ છો ( tame khAo Cho )
We eat -> અમે ખાઈએ છીએ (ame khAIe ChIe )

As we have seen above, the ending consonant of the verb gets mixed with the starting 
vowel of the suffix to create the proper form. e.g.
કર + ઈએ   = કરીએ  ( kar + Ie = karIe )
બોલ + એ = બોલે  ( bol + e = bole  )

However, for verb “to go” i.e. જવું (javuM) stem of verb is single letter જ(j); so final form of this verb are little different 
I go -> હું જઉં છું  (huM ja uM ChuM)
We  go -> અમે જઇયે છીએ (ame ja iye ChIe)
You(Singular) go -> તું જાય છે  (tuM jAy Che)
You(Plural) go -> તમે જઓ છો  (tame jao Cho)
He/She/It/This/That/They go(es)-> આ/એ/તે/તેઓ જાય છે  (A/e/te/teo jAy Che )

Similarly, if verb stem ends with આ(A), then in third person & second person singular instead of એ(e) we use ય(y)
So, instead of ખાએ છે (khAe Che) we say ખાય છે (khAy Che)
Instead of અટકાએ છે (aTakAe Che) we say અટકાય છે ( aTakAy Che )


Refer to the above table and create more sentences for other pronouns and other verbs


Listen examples in this lesson at