We have learnt Past perfect tense. Today we will see another style of saying past perfect tense. 

With the grammar learnt before, the sentence “I had spoken” will be translated as “मी बोललो होतो ( mI bolalo hoto ).

In second style it can be said as मी बोललेलो ( mI bolalelo ) 


In this form below suffixes are appended to verb and form of verb “To Be” i.e. असणे (asaNe ) is not required. 

 

If verb is अकर्मक (akarmak) i.e. which does not need noun then suffix is chosen based on gender, pluralism of कर्ता ( kartA ) i.e. doer of action

 

 

If the verb is सकर्मक ( sakarmak ) i.e. which needs noun,  then sufix is chosen based on  gender, pluralism of कर्म  ( karm ) i.e. noun

 

Pronoun in English

Pronoun in Marathi

Suffix in Marathi 

Suffix Transliteration

I (male)

मी

लेलो

lelo

I (female)

मी

लेले

lele

we

आम्ही

लेलो

lelo

we ( listener including)

आपण

लेलो

lelo

You (singular male)

तू

लेलास

lelIs

You (singular female)

 

लेलीस

lelAt

You (plural)

तुम्ही

लेलात

lelA

He

तो

लेला

lelI

She

ती

लेली

lele

It

ते

लेले

lele

They (Plural of He)

ते

लेले

lelyA

They (Plural of She)

त्या

लेल्या

lelI

They (Plural of it)

ती

लेली

lelo


For reference I have given English sentence also
Examples :-अकर्मक (akarmak) verbs
I had spoken ->

मैने बोला था  (maine bolA thA )-> 

मी बोललेलो ( mI bolalelo )

 

You (Male) had danced -> 

तू नाचा था (tU nAchA thA)

तू नाचलेलास ( tU nAchalelAs )

 

You (Female) had danced ->

तू नाची थी (tU nAchI thI)

तू नाचलेलीस (tU nAchalelIs )


He had laughed -> 

वह हसा था (vah hasA thA)

तो हसलेला ( to hasalelA  )

 

They boys had laughed -> 

वह लडके हसे थे (vah laDake hase the)

ते मुलगे हसलेले ( te mulage hasalele  ) 

सकर्मक ( sakarmak ) verbs

I had opened door -> 

मैने दरवाजा खोला था (maine daravAjA kholA thA)

मी दरवाजा उघडलेला ( mI darawAjA ughaDalelA ) 

 

I had opened window -> 

मैने खिडकी खोली थी (maine khiDakI kholI thI)

मी खिडकी उघडलेली ( mI khiDakI ughaDalelI )

 

She had eaten mango -> 

उसने आम खाया था (usane Am khAyA thA)

तीने आंबा खाल्लेला  ( tIne AMbA khAllelA  )

 

Those girls girls picked keys -> 

उन लडकियोंने चाबियां उठाई थी (un laDakiyoMne chAbiyAM uThAI thI)

त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या  ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA )

 

Listen examples online at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3iyGF1SWyN4

 



Present/Future Perfect tense can be formed by using form of असणे(asaNe) along with main verb form discussed above. 

As usual for सकर्मक ( sakarmak ) verbs form of असणे(asaNe) will be as per object while in अकर्मक (akarmak) verbs it will be as per subject.

In form of You(singular) & You(plural) the स(s) and त(t) are omitted.


e.g.

मैने बोला था  (maine bolA thA )-> 

मी बोललेलो ( mI bolalelo )

 

मैने बोला है (maine bolA hai )->   

मी बोललेलो आहे ( mI bolalelo Ahe)


मैने बोला होगा  (maine bolA gogA )->  

मी बोललेलो असेन ( mI bolalelo asen)



तू नाचा था (tU nAchA thA)-> 

तू नाचलेला ( tU nAchalelAs )

 

तू नाचा है (tU nAchA hai) -> 

तू नाचलेला आहेस ( tU nAchalelAs Ahes)


तू नाचा होगा (tU nAchA hogA) -> 

तू नाचलेला असशील (tU nAchalelAs asashIl)

 


उन लडकियोंने चाबियां उठाई थी (un laDakiyoMne chAbiyAM uThAI thI) -> 

त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA )


उन लडकियोंने चाबियां उठाई है (un laDakiyoMne chAbiyAM uThAI hai) -> 

त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या आहेत ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA Ahet)


उन लडकियोंने चाबियां उठाई होगी (un laDakiyoMne chAbiyAM uThAI hogI) ->

त्या मुलींनी किल्ल्या उचललेल्या असतील 

( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA asatIl)


Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/


Close Menu