While speaking any language the pronunciations can be slightly different than bookish/written language. We tend to use short form of verbs.

 

e.g. in English

 

He will – He’ ll

 

I had – I’d  etc.

 

 

 

Similarly in Marathi while speaking form of verbs or form of words are pronounced bit differently. It is discussed below :-

 

 

 

1) In present continuous tense आहे (Ahe) or its forms are generally pronounced as ‘य’ (y) along with main verb

 

e.g. मी करतो आहे (mI karato Ahe) ->  मी करतोय  (mI karatoy)

 

here करतो आहे is changed to करतो + य i.e. करतोय (karatoy)

 

 

 

Similarly 

 

मी करते आहे (mI karate Ahe) ->  मी करतेय / करत्ये (mI karatey/karatye )

 

आम्ही करतो आहोत (AmhI karato Ahot) -> आम्ही करतोय (AmhI karatoy)

 

तू करतो आहेस (tU karato Ahes)-> तू करतोयस (tU karatoyas)

 

तुम्ही करता आहात (tumhI karatA AhAt) -> तुम्ही करतायत (tumhI karatAyat)

 

त्या करत आहेत (tyA karat Ahet ) -> त्या करतायत (tyA karatAyat )

 

करतो आहे   -> करतोय 

करते आहे    -> करतेय / करत्ये

करतो आहोत  -> करतोय

करतो आहेस  -> करतोयस

करता आहात  -> करतायत

करत आहेत   -> करतायत

 

Examples in simple present tense :-

 

I am -> मी आहे (mI Ahe) -> मीये (mIye)

 

I am good -> मी चांगला आहे (mI chAMgalA Ahe) ->  मी चांगलाय (mI chAMgalAy)

 

He is ok ->  तो बरा आहे (to barA Ahe ) -> तो बराय ( to barAy )

 

I am not good -> मी चांगला नाही आहे (mI chAMgalA nAhI Ahe)   -> मी चांगला नाहिये (mI chAMgalA nAhiye)

 

I do not want -> मला नको आहे (malA nako Ahe) -> मला नकोय (malA nakoy)

 

 

 

मी आहे -> मीये 

 

चांगला आहे -> चांगलाय 

बरा आहे -> बराय 

नाही आहे -> नाहिये 

नको आहे -> नकोय 

 

2) In neuter gender words ending ए (e) is pronounced as अं (Am)

 

e.g. “Leaf” in Marathi is “पान “(pAn) . Its plural is “पाने(pAne).

 

While speaking “पाने(pAneis pronounced as पानं(pAnM)

 

 

 

The last (n) with dot on it is pronounced as nasal sound.

 

 

 

Try to understand the pronounciation of last (n) with dot on it.

 

It is explained in details as “Rule 8) Use of अनुस्वार to indicate change in pronunciation in colloquial language.” in lesson related to pronunciation of anusvAr 

http://kaushiklele-learnmarathi.blogspot.in/2012/05/pronunciation-of-anusvar.html

 

 

 

 

More examples

 

Trees -> झाडे (jhADe ) -> झाडं  (jhADaM)

 

watches -> घड्याळे -> (ghaDyALe ) -> घड्याळं (ghaDyALM )

 

cupboards -> कपाटे (kapATe) -> कपाटं (kapATaM)

 

Same is case for adjectives if applied to neuter words

my song :- माझे गाणे ( mAjhe gANe ) ->  माझं गाणं  ( mAjhaM gANaM )

Her cupboard :- तीचे कपाट (tIche kapAT ) -> तीचं कपाट (tIchaM kapAT )

Green forest :- हिरवे जंगल (hirave jaMgal ) -> हिरवं जंगल (hiravaM jaMgal )

 

3) If subject or object according to which the form of verb is created, is of neuter gender, then ending with  (e) is pronounced as अं (Am).

The way of pronunciation is same as we we seen in second rule.

Lets see its applicability.

 

e.g. That tree moves -> ते झाड हलते (te jhAD halate)

Here, object is “झाड” (jhAD) which is nuter gender.

So verb हलते (halate) can be pronounced as हलतं (halataM)

 

This rule is applicable only when subject or object according to which verb is formed, is of neuter gender.  Not otherwise.

 

e.g. That girls moves  -> ती मुलगी हलते  (tI mulagI halate)

Here subject according to which verb is formed is girls i.e. femininfe. So we will NOT say हलतं (halataM)

 

Another examples will make it clear :-

As we had seen in section of “Giving instructions formmaly”, suppose there is instruction

Please tell your name -> आपले नाव सांगावे (Apale nAv sAMgAve)

Here, object is “नाव” (nAv). It is of neuter gender.

So verb सांगावे(sAMgAve) can be pronounced as सांगावं(sAMgAvaM)

 

I want chocolate -> मला चॉकलेट हवे आहे (malA ch~okaleT have Ahe )

चॉकलेट is of neuter gender, so हवे(have ) can be pronounced as हवं(havaM)

 

Example applying rule 3 and then rule 1

 

That child is asking  -> ते मूल विचारते आहे (te mUl vichArate Ahe) -> ते मूल विचारतं आहे (te mUl vichArataM Ahe) -> ते मूल विचारतंय  (te mUl vichArataMy)

 

I want chocolate -> मला चॉकलेट हवे आहे (malA ch~okaleT have Ahe ) ->  मला चॉकलेट हवं आहे (malA ch~okaleT havaM Ahe ) -> मला चॉकलेट हवंय (malA ch~okaleT havaMy)

 

 

Butterfly is flying -> फुलपाखरू उडते आहे (phulapAkharU uDate Ahe) -> आहे फुलपाखरू उडतं आहे (phulapAkharU uDataM Ahe) -> फुलपाखरू उडतंय (phulapAkharU uDataMy)

 

 

 

 

विचारते आहे -> विचारतं आहे -> विचारतंय

 

 

 

उडते आहे   -> उडतं आहे    -> उडतंय

 

 

हवे आहे     -> हवं आहे  ->  हवंय 

 

Below table lists Combined suffix in spoken form for Present Continuous tense and example of verb करणे (karaNe)

 

Pronoun in English

Pronoun in Marathi

Suffix for common verbs in Simple Present

Form of 

असणे(“asaNe”)

in Simple Present 

Combined suffix  and example for

Pre.Cont. Tense

I (male)

मी

तो

आहे

तोय(toy)

 

करतोय (karatoy )

I (female)

मी

ते

आहे

तेय/त्ये (tey / tye)

 

करतेय/करत्ये(karatey / karatye)

we

आम्ही

तो

आहोत

तोय(toy)

 

करतोय (karatoy )

we ( listener including)

आपण

तो

आहोत

तोय(toy)

 

करतोय (karatoy )

You (singular male)

तू

तोस

आहेस

तोयस(toyas)

 

करतोयस(karatoyas)

You (singular female)

तू

तेस

 

 

आहेस

तेयस/त्येस(teyas / tyes)

 

करतेयस / करत्येस (karateyas / karatyes )

You (plural)

तुम्ही

ता

 

 

आहात

ताय/तायत(tAy /  tAyat)

 

करताय / करतायत   (karatAy /  karatAyat   )

He / That (m.) / This (m.)  

तो / तो / हा

तो

आहे

तोय(toy)

 

करतोय(karatoy)

She / That (f.)/ This (f.) 

ती / ती / ही

ते

आहे

तेय / त्ये (tey / tye )

 

करतेय /करत्ये(karatey /karatye)

It / That(n.) / This (n.)

ते / ते / हे

ते

आहे

तंय(taMy)

 

करतंय(karataMy)

They (Plural of He)  /Those (m.) /These (m.)

ते / ते / हे

 

 

 

 

तात

 

 

 

 

 

आहेत

 

 

 

 

 

तायत(tAyat)

 

करतायत(karatAyat)

 

They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.) 

त्या / त्या / ह्या

They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) / These (n.)

ती / ती / ही

 


Listen examples in this lesson at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RJnghEGWjTQ

 



Similarly in present perfect tense short forms are said as :-

 

 

Pronoun in English

Pronoun

 

in

 

Marathi

Suffix for Simple Past Tense

Form of 

असणे(“asaNe”)

in Simple Present 

Combined suffix

in spoken

language

I (male)

मी

लो lo

आहे Ahe

लोय (loy)

I (female)

मी

ले le

आहे Ahe

लेय/ल्ये (ley/lye)

we

आम्ही /आपण

लो lo

आहोत Ahot

लोयत/लोत (loyat/lot)

You

(singular male)

तू

लास lAs

आहेस Ahes

लेलायस (lelAyas)

You

(singular female)

तू

लीस lIa

आहेस Ahes

लेलीयेस (lelIyes)

You (plural)

तुम्ही

लात lAt

आहात AhAt

लेलायत (lelAyat)

He / That (m.) /

This (m.)  

तो / तो / हा

ला lA

आहे Ahe

लेलाय (lelAy)

She / That (f.)/

This (f.) 

ती / ती / ही

ली lI

आहे Ahe

लेलिये (leliye)

It / That(n.) /

This (n.)

ते / ते / हे

ले le

आहे Ahe

लेलंय (lelaMy)

They (Plural of He)  /

Those (m.) /

These (m.)

ते / ते / हे

ले le

 

 

 

 

आहेत Ahet

 

लेलेयत (leleyat)

They (Plural of She) /

Those (f.) /

These (f.) 

त्या / त्या / ह्या

ल्या lyA

आहेत Ahet

 

लेल्यायत/लेल्यात (lelyAyat/lelyAt)

They (Plural of it) /

Those (n.) /

These (n.)

ती / ती / ही

ली lI

आहेत Ahet

 

लेलीयेत (lelIyet)

 

 


Examples of present perfect tense for all pronouns and verb हसणे(hasaNe)

 

Usual sentence

Spoken language sentence

मी हसलो आहे (mI hasalo Ahe)

मी हसलोय (mI hasaloy)

मी हसले आहे (mI hasale Ahe)

मी हसलेय/हसल्ये (mI hasaley/hasalye)

आम्ही/आपण हसलो आहोत

 (AmhI/ApaN hasalo Ahot)

आम्ही/आपण हसलोयत/हसलोत

(AmhI/ApaN hasaloyat/hasalot)

तू हसलेला आहेस (tU hasalelA Ahes)

तू हसलेलायस (tU hasalelAyas)

तू हसलेली आहेस (tU hasalelI Ahes)

तू हसलेलीयेस (tU hasalelIyes)

तुम्ही हसलेला आहात (tumhI hasalelA Ahaat)

तुम्ही हसलेलायत (tumhI hasalelAyat)

तो हसलेला आहे (to hasalelA Ahe)

तो हसलेलाय (to hasalelAy)

ती हसलेली आहे (tI hasalelI Ahe)

ती हसलेलिये (tI hasaleliye)

ते हसलेले आहे (te hasalele Ahe)

ते हसलेलंय (te hasalelaMy)

ते हसलेले आहेत (te hasalele Ahe)

ते हसलेलेयत (te hasaleleyat)

त्या हसलेल्या आहेत (tyA hasalelyA Ahet)

त्या हसलेल्यायत/हसलेल्यात

(tyA hasalelyAyat/hasalelyAt)

ती हसलेली आहेत (tI hasalelI Ahet)

ती हसलेलीयेत (tI hasalelIyet)


In verb forms like हसलोयत,हसलेलायस,हसलेलेयत,हसलेल्यायत i.e. where you see full ‘य'(ya); its pronunciation is very short; as if it is added with next character. i.e. As if written 

 

हसलोय्त (hasaloyt ), हसलेलाय्स (hasalelAys), हसलेलाय्त (hasalelAyt), हसलेलेय्त(hasaleleyt), हसलेल्याय्त (hasalelyAyt)  

But it written completely as shown in table.



Note :- In Marathi there is a saying “भाषा दर दहा कोसांवर बदलते” means  “Language changes on every 10 Km”. 🙂 

So you can surely see changes in spoken language based on location, caste etc. 


e.g. People from Vidarbha(Nagpur) region generally use “ए ending” words as it is.

People from Marathwada region make further short forms e.g. 

गेले होते -> गेलं होतं -> गेल्तं (geltM)

आले होते -> आलं होतं -> आल्तं (AltM) 


In southern Maharashtra they make different short forms

गेले आहे -> गेलंय -> गेलया (gelayA)

आले आहे -> आलंय -> आलया (AlayA)

etc. 

So it is difficult to document all such things. I have given above general practices in spoken language version of standard Marathi. 


Listen second part of this lesson online at 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SCuBgPher70

 



Close Menu