Future Tense

Similar to Simple present tense, the Simple future tense also has same sentence structure

Pronoun followed by verb+suffix.

 

Example 1) For I(male/female) the suffix is एन (en)

So for verb चाल(chAl) the future tense will be 

चाल(chAl) +  एन (en)= चालेन (chAlen )

The full sentence “I will walk” –> मी चालेन (mI chAlen )

 

Example 2)

For We the suffix is  (U)

So for verb चाल(chAl) the future tense will be 

चाल(chAl) +   (U)= चालू (chAlU)

The full sentence “We will walk” –> आम्ही चालू (AmhI chAlU)

 

 

Example 3)

For They the suffix is तील ( tIl )

So for verb चाल(chAl) the future tense will be 

चाल(chAl) +  तील ( tIl ) = चालतील  (chAlatIl )

The full sentence “They will walk” –> ते चालतील  ( te chAlatIl)

 

Interestingly the form to “to Be” i.e. असणे(asaNe) also follows same rule. 

So they are not irregular as in Simple tense

 

Using above three examples the forms of अस will be used as follws :-

I will be –>  मी  अस+एन –> मी असेन

We will be –> आम्ही अस+  –>आम्ही असू

They will be –> ते/ त्या/ ती   अस+तील  –> ते/ त्या/ ती  असतील

 

Below table enlists all the suffixes and also the form of असणे(asaNe)

 

Pronoun in English

Pronoun in Marathi

Suffix for Simple Future tense

Form of 

असणे (“asaNe”)

I (male)

मी

एन (en )/

 ईन(In)

 

असेन  (asen )/

असीन (asIn)

I (female)

we

आम्ही

ऊ(U)

असू

(asU )

  

we ( listener including)

आपण

    

You (singular male)

तू

शील

shIl )

असशील

                     (asashIl )

 

You (singular female)

    

You (plural)

तुम्ही

आल (Al)

In special cases

 याल (yAl )

असाल (asAl )

    

He / That (m.) / This (m.)  

तो / तो / हा

एल (el )

 

In special cases

 ईल (Il )

असेल (asel )

  

She / That (f.)/ This (f.) 

ती / ती / ही

  

It / That(n.) / This (n.)

ते / ते / हे

  

They (Plural of He)  /Those (m.) /These (m.)

ते / ते / हे

तील

(tIl )

असतील (asatIl )

  

They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.) 

त्या / त्याह्या

  

They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) /   These (n.)

ती / ती / ही

 

Examples:-

I ( male) will do.                                 मी करेन/करीन (mI karen/karIn)

I (female) will do.                               मी करेन/करीन (mI karen/karIn)

We will dance.                                    आम्ही/आपण नाचू (AmhI/ApaN nAchU)

You (male) will cry.                            तू रडशील ( tU raDashIl)

You (female) will cry.                         तू रडशील ( tU raDashIl) 

You (Plural) will walk                              तुम्ही चालाल ( tumhI chAlAl)

He will walk.                                       तो चालेल ( to chAlel ) 

She will speak.                                    ती बोलेल ( tI bolel ) 

It will move.                                        ते हलेल ( te halel) 

They will dance.                                  ते/ त्या/ ती   नाचतील ( te/tyA/tI nAchatIl )


Listen examples in this lesson at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nyN9FzLBTuI

 


****  Explanation where multiple suffixes are mentioned  *****

1) For first person i.e. “I” 

1a) for verbs ending with अ(a) both suffixes can be used. 

So for verbs बोल(bol),  कर(kar)

बोलेन(bolen) &  बोलीन (bolIn) are both correct forms.

करेन (karen) &  करीन (karIn ) are both correct forms.

 

1b) For verbs NOT ending with अ(a) only ईन (In) is used. एन(en) is not used.

So for verbs दे(de), हो(ho) 

देएन (deen) , होएन (hoen) are incorrect form.

Correct forms are देईन (deIn), होईन (hoIn).


2) For you(plural) i.e. तुम्ही (tumhI)

2a) For verbs ending with अ(a) only आल (Al) is used.

e.g. बोलाल(bolAl)  कराल (karAl)

 

 

 

 

2b) For verbs ending with (A) only आल (Al) is used. But there will not be repetition of (A).

So  जा + आल  = जाल (not जाआल )
गा + आल  = गाल (not गाआल)

खा  + आल  = खाल (not खाआल)

 

2c) For verbs not ending with अ(a)/(A) only याल(yAl) is used. 

Ending vowel is replaced by याल(yAl)

For verb दे(de) ending vowel ‘e’ is replaced by याल(yAl) it becomes द्याल (dyAl)

For verb पि(pi) ending vowel ‘i’ is replaced by याल(yAl) it becomes प्याल (pyAl)

 

Form of verb हो (ho) is exceptional. It is व्हाल (vhAl )

You will become great -> तुम्ही महान व्हाल ( tumhI mahAn vhAl )


3)For  third person singular i.e. “He/She/It”  

3a) for verbs ending with अ(a) only एल (el) used. 

So बोलील (bolIl ) , करील (karIl) are incorrect.

Correct forms are बोलेल(bolel),  करेल(karel).

 

3b) For verbs NOT ending with अ(a) only is only ईल(Il) is used

So for verbs दे(de), हो (ho) 

देएल (deel) , होएल (hoel) are incorrect forms.

Correct forms are देईल (deIl), होईल (hoIl).


4) For verbs ending with उ(u) forms are changed little bit. If suffix starts with vowel then consonant व(v) is added in between verb and suffix.

e.g. for verb “To wash” i.e. धुणे(dhuNe) 

धु(dhu) + व(v) + एन (en ) -> धुवेन (dhuven)  I will wash->मी धुवेन (mi dhuven) 

धु(dhu) + व(v) + ईन(In) -> धुवीन (dhuvIn)   I will wash -> मी धुवीन (mi dhuvIn) 

धु(dhu) + व(v) + ऊ(U) -> धुवू(dhuvU)   We will wash -> आम्ही/आपण धुवू (AmhI/ApaN dhuvU) 

धु(dhu) + व(v) + आल (Al) -> धुवाल (dhuvAl)  You(plural) will wash -> तुम्ही धुवाल ( tumhI dhuvAl)

धु(dhu) + व(v) + एल(el) -> धुवेल(dhuvel)  He/She/It will wash -> तो/ती/ते धुवेल ( to/tI/te dhuvel  )

You(singular) will wash -> तू धुशील ( tU dhushIl

They will wash -> ते/त्या/ती धुतील ( te/tyA/tI dhutIl )


There are hardly any verbs ending with उ(u) so you may skip rule no. 4


Listen above explanations of multiple suffixes online at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iOeOGYyv4FQ

 



Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/

 

Close Menu