Friends, for learning past tense you need to put extra attention. Because, Past tense has comparatively different structure than other Tense. 

Also there are multiple exceptions to common rules. So be more attentive.

 

Let us start.

In Simple Present , Continuous Present, Simple Future and Continuous future tense; the verb is formed depending on the Nominative i.e. doer of the action. But in past tense there is some difference.

 

In Simple past tense there 2 types of statements.

Type 1) Verbs which has nouns/objective

e.g. I ate mango.

Here I is subjective/Nominative and mango is objective.

 

Type 2) Verbs which do not have nouns/objective

e.g. I speak.

Here I is subjective (Nominative) . The verb speak doe not need noun/objective

 

For 1st kind of statement verb is formed according to gender of objective

And in 2nd kind of statement verb is formed according to gender of Pronoun/subjective/Nominative

 

 

Sentence without Objective are formed as

Pronoun            Verb+Suffix for Simple Past Tense

 

e.g. For We the suffix in Simple Past tense is लो ( lo )

So for verb चाल(chAl) the Past tense will be

चाल(chAl) +  लो ( lo )= चाललो (chAlalo)

The full sentence

we walked –> आम्ही (AmhI)  चाल(chAl) + लो ( lo )

–> आम्ही चाललो (AmhI chAlalo)

 

Below table lists all the suffixes :-

 

Pronoun in English

Pronoun

 

in

 

Marathi

Suffix for Simple Past Tense

Transliteration

I (male)

मी

लो

 lo

 

 

I (female)

मी

ले

 le

we

आम्ही

लो

 lo

we ( listener including)

आपण

लो

 lo

You (singular male)

तू

लास

 lAs

You (singular female)

तू

लीस

 lIs

You (plural)

तुम्ही

लात

 lAt

He / That (m.) / This (m.)  

तो / तो / हा

ला

 lA

She / That (f.)/ This (f.) 

ती / ती / ही

ली

 lI

It / That(n.) / This (n.)

ते / ते / हे

ले

 le

They (Plural of He)  /Those (m.) /These (m.)

ते / ते / हे

ले

 le

They (Plural of She) / Those (f.) / These (f.) 

त्या / त्या / ह्या

ल्या

 lyA

They (Plural of it) / Those (n.) / These (n.)

ती / ती / ही

ली

 lI


Examples :-

I (male) spoke.                   मी बोललो(mI bolalo)

I (female) danced.                मी नाचले(mI nAchale)

We smiled.                          आम्ही / आपण हसलो(AmhI / ApaN hasalo)

You (male) sat.                   तू बसलास(tU basalAs)

You (female) sat.                 तू बसलीस(tU basalIs)

You (Plural) walked               तुम्ही चाललात(tumhI chAlalAt)

He moved.                           तो हलला  (to halalA )

She shouted.                        ती ओरडली (tI oraDalI )

It turned.                             ते वळले (te vaLale )

They(plural of he) met.         ते भेटले (te bheTale )

They(plural of she) met         त्या भेटल्या (tyA bheTalyA )

They(plural of it) met            ती भेटली (tI bheTalI )

 


Exceptions :-

Please pay more attention towards the verbs बघ  (bagh ) , सांग ( sAMg ), कर (kar ) , खा (khA ) etc.

In past tense verb itself is changed first. And suffixes are added to these changed verbs.

e.g as per above rules “He saw movie” will be “त्याने मूव्ही बघला ” ( tyAne mUvhI baghalA ). But in simple past tense the verb”बघ” changes to  “बघित”. so instead of बघला  we say बघितला ( baghitalA ).

Similarly other changes.


As we will see ahead, the Perfect tenses depend on the sentence creation in simple past tense. So these form  s only used in perfect tenses also.


Go through below table  :-

 

Verb in english

Verb in Marathi

Forms in simple past tense

as per above rule.

But DO NOT USE these forms

Changed verb

Forms in simple past tense as per rule.

But USE these forms

See

बघ

बघला / बघली /बघले 

 

बघित

बघितला / बघितली /बघितले

(baghitalA / baghitalI /baghitale )

Tell

सांग

सांगला / सांगली / सांगले

सांगित

सांगितला सांगितली सांगितले

( sAMgitalA / sAMgitalI  / sAMgitale )

Do

कर

करला /करली / करले

के

केला / केली / केले

( kelA / kelI / kele )

 

Eat

खा

खाला / खाली /खाले

खाल्

खाल्ला  / खाल्ली / खाल्ले

( khAllA / khAllI / khAlle )

Ask for

माग

मागला / मागली / मागले 

 

मागित

मागितला / मागितली / मागितले 

(mAgitalA mAgitalI mAgitale )

Drink

पी

पीला / पीली / पीले

 

प्याय

प्यायला / प्यायली / प्यायले

(pyAyalA / pyAyalI pyAyale )

Come

ये

येला / येली / येले

 

etc.

आला / आली / आले

( AlA / AlI / Ale   )

 

etc.

Sing

गा  

गाला / गाली / गाले

 

etc.

गाय

गायला / गायली / गायले

( gayalA /  gayalI /  gaya le   )

 

etc.

 

Listen examples online at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rou-a3SYik

 


Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/