To indicate that some action is mandatory we use “must”/“have to” phrase in English.

e.g. “He has to complete it today” ; “you must follow rules” etc.

 

In Marathi sentence formation is :-

Form of noun/pronoun in form like “to me”,”to him” etc.  

verb+ “आयला “ (AyalA) OR

Verb+ form of “आवे” (Ave) as per object

     

form of लागणे

 (“lAgaNe”) 

as per tense and objective

त्याला

 

जायला / जावे

लागेल

 

 

 

By “form of आवे (Ave) as per gender” we mean depending on gender and multiplicity of object the suffix will change as per आ-ई-ए-ए-या-ई (A-I-e-e-yA-I) rule  

आवा-आवी-आवे-आवे-आव्या-आवी (AvA-AvI-Ave-Ave-AvyA-AvI)

e.g. for verb जाणे(jANe) form will be 

 

Masculine singular  जावा (jAvA)                   Masculine plural जावे (jAve)

Feminine singular जावी (jAvI)                      Feminine plural जाव्या (jAvyA)

Neuter singular जावे (jAve)                         Neuter plural जावी  (jAvI)

 

Take below examples to clarify the concept:-

 

Similar sentence in different tenses:-

 

 

He has to do it(neuter) everyday  :- त्याला हे रोज करायला / करावे लागते

 

(tyAlA he roj karAyalA / karAve lAgate )

 

He will have to do it(neuter) everyday :- त्याला हे रोज करायला / करावे लागेल 

(tyAlA he roj karAyalA / karAve lAgel  )

He had to do it(neuter) everyday :- त्याला हे रोज करायला / करावे लागले 

(tyAlA he roj karAyalA / karAve lAgale )

 

She has to eat mango :- तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागतो (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgato)

She will have to eat mango: – तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागेल (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgel )

She had to eat mango :-  तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागला (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgalA )

 

Similar sentence but different gender and multiplicity of object  :-

Masculine

She has to eat mango :- तीला आंबा खायला/खावा लागतो (tIlA AMbA khAyalA/khAvA lAgato)

She has to eat mangos :- तीला आंबे खायला/खावे लागतात

 (tIlA AMbe khAyalA/khAve lAgatAt)

 

Feminine

She has to eat tararind :- तीला चिंच खायला/खावी लागते

(tIlA chiMch khAyalA/khAvI lAgate )

She has to eat tararinds :- तीला चिंचा खायला/खाव्या  लागतात

(tIlA chiMchA khAyalA/khAvyA  lAgatAt)

 

Neuter

She has to eat medicine :- तीला औषध खायला/खावे लागते

(tIlA auShadh khAyalA/khAve lAgate )

She has to eat medicines :- तीला औषधे खायला/खावी लागतात

(tIlA auShadhe khAyalA/khAvI lAgatAt)



For अकर्मक verbs which do not need object, verb form will be created as per neuter-singular form.

I have to go -> मला जावे लागते ( malA jAve lAgate  )

We have to speak -> आम्हाला बोलावे लागते  (AmhAlA bolAve lAgate )



Listen examples online at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x6ujxnOIG5g

 



 

Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by “verb forms” feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/

Close Menu